Biography

 

Birth Name: Rose Eleanor Arbuthnot-Leslie
Place of Birth: Aberdeen, Scotland, United Kingdom
Date of Birth: 9 February, 1987
Hair : Red
Eyes : Blue
Height: 5′ 6″ (1.68 m)
Siblings: William (born 1982), Sophia (born 1984), John (born 1989) & Portia (born 1990)
Residence: London, England, UK
Occupation: Actress
Years active: 2005–present
Official: Facebook | CV

Note that Rose doesn’t use social media. She told a journalist that @RoseELeslie is a fake account and that she wasn’t on Twitter. She only has an official Facebook page run by her team.

 

Biography

Rose, born in Aberdeen, is the daughter of company director Sebastian Arbuthnot-Leslie, the chieftain of clan Leslie, and Candida Mary Sibyl. She is the third of five children (she has an elder brother working in the gas and oil industry, an elder sister who’s a teacher, a younger brother who’s a linguist and a younger sister who’s a hedge-fund manager). She spent her early life at Lickleyhead Castle in Aberdeenshire, the family’s 15th century ancestral Scottish seat. When she was 10, her family moved to France for three years. They lived in the town of Maisons-Laffitte (just outside Paris) and Rose went to the Ermitage International School of France. After getting back to England at age 13, she was educated at the Millfield School in Street, Somerset. She moved to London at 18 years old; there, she spent three years at the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art, graduating with a Bachelor of Arts in 2008. She currently lives in North London with her younger sister but she often goes back to Scotland to spend time with her family. (source 1, source 2)

Click here to know more facts about Rose.

 

Career

She was heavily involved in plays at LAMDA, starring in stage productions. Her experiences allowed her to receive a BASSC certificate in stage combat and master diction in various dialects. Her leading on screen debut came at age 21 in the television film New Town (2009), for which she won the Scottish BAFTA for Best Acting Performance – New Talent Award. In September and October 2010, she became the lead in Nell Leyshon’s infamous play Bedlam held at Globe Theatre. In 2011, while on Downton Abbey, she briefly appeared in two episodes of the British drama series Case Histories. In 2012, she was cast in the popular HBO fantasy series Game of Thrones. While on Game of Thrones, she appeared in the 2012 drama film Now Is Good alongside Dakota Fanning and in episodes of ITV detective television series Vera, Channel 4 conspiracy drama Utopia and BBC One’s comedy series Blandings. From October to November 2014, she top-billed in the four-part mini-series The Great Fire. She then starred in the horror film Honeymoon with Harry Treadaway. She has since played DS Emma Lane in the BBC detective drama Luther with Idris Elba with positive response and starred alongside Vin Diesel and Elijah Wood in the 2015 action adventure/fantasy film The Last Witch Hunter. In 2016, she will portray the character of Athena in Sticky Notes with Goodfellas’s Ray Liotta. She has recently been cast as the lead in Haunted, produced by Steven Spielberg and directed by Juan Carlos Fresnadillo. (source)

Click here for more informations about Rose’s projects.